Video

Video: The Iceman Cometh Race Gets Perfect Day for 20th Year

The Iceman Cometh mountain bike race from Kalkaska to Traverse City ran on a perfect day, celebrating its 20-year anniversary with pros, semi-pros and novices hitting the trail.

It was a spectacular day to run the 20th anniversary race of the Iceman Cometh Challenge on November 7, 2009. Blue skies, great conditions, an enthusiastic group of participants and onlookers made this a spectacular day. Watch and listen as participants get ready for the start, hit the trail and cross the finish line.

Results

Pro/Semi-Pro Men

    1 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski    71 Boulder          CO Gary Fisher – Subaru 1:34:02
    2 Sam Schultz                    107 Missoula        MT Gary Fisher – Subaru 1:34:14     3 Brian Matter                    84 Sheboygan      WI Gear Grinder             1:34:16

Pro/Expert Women

    1 Alison Dunlap           Colorado Sprin  CO                             1:46:40     2 Kelli Emmett            Colorado Sprin  CO Giant                     1:46:41     3 Heather Irmiger        Boulder         CO Gary Fisher – Subaru 1:46:52

Slush

Women 10 & Under
    1 Garbrielle Lenting    Grandville      MI                                        1:12:41     2 Lydia Aungst           St Joseph       MI MICHIGANYOUTHCYCLING 1:13:33

Men 10 & Under
    1 Andrew Baguley      Ada             MI                            48:46     2 Eli Szumera            Williamsburg    MI                        48:49

Women 12 & Under
    1 Pauline Portes         Bloomfield      MI                        52:25     2 Bridget Hintz          Rapid City      MI                         53:19

Men 12 & Under
    1 Mark Buison            Livonia         MI                        41:21     2 Andrew Schirpke     Cedarburg       WI                     42:58

Women 14 & Under
    1 Marie Portes           Bloomfield      MI                        48:21     2 Emmakate Conlin    Tecuseh         MI                        48:26

Men 14 & Under
    1 Kurt Vogt              Macomb          MI                        41:01     2 Sean Brownell       Traverse City   MI                        45:17

Women 16 & Under
    1 Rachel Johnston          Ann Arbor       MI MICHIGANYOUTHCYCLING   49:44     2 Maureen McSweeney   Brighton        MI                                           58:27

Men 16 & Under
    1 Liam Branton           Ann Arbor       MI INTELLIGENT DESIGN     45:12     2 Brandon Krutsch      Mishawaka       IN                                     46:36

Women 19-34
    1 Leigh Inglehart        Petoskey        MI                         48:11     2 Jennifer Molnar        Fort Wayne      IN                        49:04

Men 19-34
    1 Nicole Derrick          Southfield      MI                        43:09     2 Suzanne Billette       Auburn          MI                        44:47

Women 19-44
    1 Randy Beach            Menasha         WI                        44:37     2 Dylan Krupp             Grand Rapids    MI                       45:11

Women 45+
    1 Wendy Geerligs         Plainwell       MI                        44:04     2 Tammy Black            Cedar Springs   MI                     44:09

Men 45+
    1 Scott Stern            Williamsburg    MI                        41:54     2 Steven Jones          E Grand Rapids  MI                      45:17

Article Comments